Monday, February 5, 2018

Stength and me working on it

Here I am at working my studio.  I know, I need my hair touched up. The weather has been glorious so its been difficult to stay inside. Luckily, when the sun shines my geodesic domed studio lights up like beacon. It's nice.
This piece I'm working on is a mixed media sculpture I have temporarily titled STRENGTH as the equine forms stands on four very strong pillars.(This horse has excellent bone. LOL!) It has taken months off and on as it keeps on asking for more. Soon I will be saying, ENOUGH is ENOUGH.Click to enlarge.
 This is 'Spider Horse'. A 17" x 24" mixed media wall sculpture with rusted wire frame. Sort of fun!I think I could take a better picture though. Fix it later. Click to enlarge. That may help. LOL

Friday, January 26, 2018

New body of work for 2018, Triptych etc

 Blazed Horse and His Friends, 14 x 11 Water based mixed media
 Botticelli Mares, 34 x 40, Mixed Media (click pic to enlarge)
 Looking for More Dots, 11 x 9  Tryptich. Will probably be framed altogether.
All sizes are as unframed.
Approximate Gallery prices
Triptych $750
Email me to make an offer before they leave my studio.

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

New Art for 2018

 Advice from Above. 15 x 11 Mixed Media

See here a new body of work for the coming year. These are works in progress. I plan to have them finished in the next couple of weeks and choof them off to the galleries. Be gone with you I will say!Stay tuned. 
Click on images to enlarge.
 SOLD to Donna Nelson.
Trotr, Hanging Sculpture made of rusted wire, rusted tin, cheese cloth, pieces of old paintings and colored papers and canvas. It's  held together with a variety of glues, paints, glases and varnishes. Probably will sell for around $225 in the Galleries.
Approximately 17" x 23" Has two large hanging loops on the back.
Oh and features a splatted 38 bullet on its butt!

Monday, April 10, 2017

High Five! Five prints I would like to promote this in 2017

 Quiet 11 x 14"
 Splosh 18 x 22"

 Attitude Large original probably 16 x 20" for a print.
 Curly paint 24 x 18" ish
 Three Pink Noses Probably 16 x 18 but could do bigger.
Should be available soon from me or from.....

Monday, January 2, 2017

Next Showing, Whinny and Gesture Jan. 13th 2017 Copeland Gallery in Minden, NV

 'Attitude'.....Mixed Media on Illo Board 36" x 40"
 Artist it!
 Dancer.....Mixed Media Wall Peice 13 '' x 11" approx
Got eggs... Mixed Media, 11" x 14" on canvas
(Click images to enlarge)
See above preview of just a few peice for my solo showing in January....Details..

Whinny and Gesture by Ronda Eden
Copeland Building Gallery, 1572 Hwy 395
Friday 13th January 2017
Reception, refreshments and artist talk with a little Aussie storytelling 5-7pm
Show will be hung until March 4th 
I have about 20 new crazy pieces! Love to see y'all even just to with you a happy new year. Ronnie
Don't forget you can still purchase prints from

Friday, July 15, 2016

Courier Article by Ron Walker

Click to enlarge for reading. Here is an article about yours truly written by a wonderful man in our community who does this sort of thing and is also a professional, exceptionally good dancer and dance teacher. Yep! Another treasure found here in the high desert!!!

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

Smith Valley Library Book Reading

G'day Y'all!
I performed a reading of my kiddy's books at the local library on Friday. A lovely lady with her own local blog did a wonderful post of it so I will just send the link. Yay! I got off on that one easy aye! Hmmm! If it works. Thanks Chere!